Amanda Righetti BioThis is a featured page


◄ Back to home: The Mentalist TV Show
AMANDA RIGHETTI | Grace van Pelt



Date of birth: April 4, 1983
Birth place: St. George, UT
Her name means: (Amanda) Worthy of Love
Nickname: "Spaghetti Righetti"
Eye color: Hazel
Height: 5' 8.5"
Family: Married to Jordan Alan
Education:
Best known for: roles in The Mentalist, Friday The 13th and The O.C.


Mini-bio:
A native of St. George, UT (and the youngest of eight children), Righetti grew up in Las Vegas, NV, and moved to Los Angeles to seek further acting opportunities. She enjoyed her first taste of fame with a multi-episode run as Hailey on the Fox network's prime-time soap opera The O.C. She personified the ability had by some to catch the eye of television producers with one small, recurring part and spin that into a more permanent and higher-profile success.
The Mentalist Cast


See also:Grace van Pelt
See more Amanda Righetti Pictures
Talk about Amanda Righetti




AMANDA RIGHETTI CAREER HIGHLIGHTS
The Mentalist Cast
Non-acting careers:
film producer; oversaw production on numerous TV commercials and short films
Movies:
  • Friday the 13th, (2009) as Whitney Miller
  • Role Models, (2008) as Isabel
  • Pipeline, (2007) as Jocelyn
  • Return to House on Haunted Hill, (2007) as Ariel Wolfe
TV:
  • The Mentalist,
  • The O.C.,
  • Reunion,
  • K-Ville,
  • Marlowe,
  • Entourage,
  • Enemies,
  • North Shore,
  • No Place Like Home
Stage:
  • The Odd Couple (Green Valley Theatricals)
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Green Valley Theatricals)
Big break:
guest role as "Hailey Nichol" in the Fox hit show The O.C. (2003)
Best known for:
Grace Van Pelt on The Mentalist
Awards:
Short Film Award, 2009. for Best Actress in Matter - Won
Upcoming projects:
E-Train (in development)

AMANDA RIGHETTI TRIVIA
  • During a FOX exclusive interview, colleagues of Amanda Righetti praised her work on Reunion
  • Amanda's bridesmaid was Alexa Davalos. Davalos worked with Righetti in Reunion
  • She has 6 sisters and 1 brother and is the youngest of the 8 children
  • Amanda was September on FHM magazine's 2005 pin-up calendar.
  • Amanda earned $40,000 for her co-production work in the movie The Gentleman Bandit.
  • In 2005, Amanda was ranked 59th on FHM magazine's list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005." In 2006, she was ranked 84th in the same category.
  • Two of her shows, North Shore and Reunion which have both aired on Thursdays at 9pm after The OC (where she had a recurring role) have been cancelled.
  • Amanda married Jordan Alan on April 29th 2006.


AMANDA RIGHETTI QUOTES
  • I used to have a job delivering packages to these random places out in the desert. One of them was Mercury, NV, which is part of Area 51. I’d have to get security clearance to get in there. I’m not sure what was in the packages or what they were doing out there but it was kind of sketchy. It felt like being in an episode of The X-Files.
  • Guys blow my looks up more than I ever would. I guess I have issues with myself. I don’t think I’m as pretty as everybody thinks.
  • Girls can turn bitchy having to deal with aggressive men. I can’t be left alone for two minutes without some creep saying something.
  • A lot of girls started hitting on me. It was a high school thing, and there were girls who were bisexual. I was in that weird, experimental stage and I totally got hit on by this one girl. I was so nervous. It was so totally weird and awkward


See more: Amanda Righetti Quotes

AMANDA RIGHETTI PICTURES

◄ Back to: The Mentalist Cast
☼See also: ☼
Simon Baker | Robin Tunney | Tim Kang | Owain Yeoman | Amanda Righetti

))

The Mentalist Cast The Mentalist Cast
The Mentalist Cast The Mentalist Cast
The Mentalist Cast The Mentalist Cast

AMANDA RIGHETTI IS GRACE VAN PELT
Amanda Righetti as Grace Van Pelt
Check out Grace Van Pelt's Bio

JISBON VS RIGSPELT....
jisbon Credit: empyreancircus @ lj
The Mentalist Relationships











alexberg
alexberg
Latest page update: made by alexberg , Oct 13 2009, 5:32 PM EDT (about this update About This Update alexberg Edited by alexberg

2 images added
2 images deleted
1 widget added
1 widget deleted

view changes

- complete history)
More Info: links to this page
There are no threads for this page.  Be the first to start a new thread.

Related Content

  (what's this?Related ContentThanks to keyword tags, links to related pages and threads are added to the bottom of your pages. Up to 15 links are shown, determined by matching tags and by how recently the content was updated; keeping the most current at the top. Share your feedback on WikiFoundry Central.)